Two qualifying IPOs priced and began trading this week: Iambic Therapeutics and City Therapeutics. They raised a combined $350 million. Both priced at the midpoint of their marketed ranges, and City increased its base deal by 14.3%. The resulting tapes were substantially stronger than the prior week: Iambic closed its first day 18.2% above issue and City closed 23.2% above issue.
IPO Prophet® finished the week with a 42 WARM Heat Index. Iambic carried a 7.83 pre-offering rating and City a 7.55 rating. Both outcomes showed that modest float, specialist sponsorship and disciplined midpoint pricing can create durable first-day scarcity even in an otherwise selective market.
| Issuer | Final vs. range | Shares / offer | Open | High | Low | Close | Day-one return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iambic Therapeutics (IAM) | $16.00 vs. $15-$17 | 9.375M / $150.0M | $16.15 | $19.70 | $16.15 | $18.91 | +18.2% |
| City Therapeutics (CTY) | $18.00 vs. $17-$19 | 11.111M / $200.0M | $23.00 | $23.88 | $20.62 | $22.17 | +23.2% |
Final terms and execution. Iambic sold 9.375 million primary shares at $16.00, the midpoint of its $15-$17 range, raising $150 million. The base share count was unchanged. J.P. Morgan, Jefferies, BofA Securities and Citigroup were joint bookrunners, and the shares began trading October 15 on Nasdaq.
Institutional demand and book strength. ARK Investment Management and Duquesne Family Office had indicated for up to $60 million, approximately 40% of the base deal. The midpoint pricing and intact share count showed that this anchor demand translated into a sufficiently broad institutional book without requiring a concession.
Float, scarcity and issuance-day dynamics. The 9.375 million-share float was modest, and long-duration strategic and crossover participation tightened effective supply. IAM opened at $16.15, only 0.9% above issue, then expanded to a $19.70 high and closed at $18.91. The premium developed after the open rather than being fully capitalized into the opening print.
Aftermarket performance. IAM closed its first day 18.2% above issue. On Friday it rose another 24.5% to $23.55, leaving it 47.2% above the IPO price. The second-day acceleration confirms that the original allocation did not satisfy demand and that scarcity strengthened after price discovery.
IPO Prophet® and strategy lesson. Iambic is a strong example of an opening print that understated the eventual imbalance. The useful signals were midpoint pricing, intact shares, disclosed anchor demand and persistent buying after the modest open. IPO Prophet® rated the deal 7.83, and the tape confirmed that demand quality and post-open sponsorship mattered more than the size of the initial opening premium.
Final terms and execution. City priced 11,111,111 shares at $18.00, the midpoint of its $17-$19 range, raising $200 million. The deal was upsized 14.3% from 9.72 million shares and approximately $175 million at midpoint. Goldman Sachs, Jefferies, Stifel and Oppenheimer were joint bookrunners. The shares began trading October 16 on Nasdaq.
Institutional demand and book strength. The upsize at midpoint is the clearest book-strength signal of the week. City did not disclose a large cornerstone block comparable with Iambic, so the added 1.39 million shares indicate broader institutional demand rather than reliance on one visible anchor.
Float, scarcity and issuance-day dynamics. Despite the upsize, the 11.11 million-share base remained manageable. IPO Prophet® recorded a $23.00 opening price, 27.8% above issue. CTY reached $23.88, traded down to $20.62 and recovered to close at $22.17. The opening captured more of the imbalance than Iambic, producing a stronger initial print but more two-way trading afterward.
Aftermarket performance. CTY closed 23.2% above issue but 3.6% below its opening price and 7.2% below the intraday high. The close preserved most of the issuance premium despite the afternoon retracement, a constructive outcome for an upsized early-stage biotechnology deal.
IPO Prophet® and strategy lesson. City demonstrates that a genuine upsize can coexist with scarcity when specialist demand expands faster than supply. IPO Prophet® rated the deal 7.55. The lesson is to distinguish an upsize supported by breadth and midpoint pricing from an upsize that exhausts demand; CTY retained a substantial premium even after the larger deal cleared.
Jefferies participated in both transactions, while J.P. Morgan led Iambic and Goldman Sachs led City. Both syndicates converted modest marketed floats into clean midpoint pricings, and City used demand to increase proceeds rather than push valuation to the top of the range. That execution left room for public investors and supported price discovery.
The pair raised $350 million during a risk-off session for the broader market. Healthcare specialists absorbed consecutive clinical-stage deals, indicating that biotechnology capital is available when float, sponsorship and valuation are aligned. This does not yet establish equivalent demand for large consumer, technology or sponsor-exit transactions.
The IPO window improved materially this week but remains narrow. Midpoint pricing, a successful upsize and retained first-day premiums are healthier than the low-end and flat-close result from TRex Bio one week earlier. The evidence supports an open biotechnology window; broader market health still requires successful execution from larger, later-stage operating companies outside healthcare.
Each issuer below has a current public S-1 or F-1. Completed IPOs, sub-$100 million offerings, SPACs, direct listings, reverse mergers and shell-company uplistings are excluded. Postponed qualifying issuers remain listed because their registrations remain active and a Q4 re-launch is possible.
| Issuer | Verified filing status | Terms / venue | IPO Prophet® focus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aspen Neuroscience (ASPE) | Public S-1 filed Oct. 9 | Terms pending; Nasdaq intended | Cell-therapy clinical risk, specialist demand, cash runway and float |
| Bambusa Therapeutics (BBTX) | Public S-1 filed Oct. 9 | Terms pending; Nasdaq intended | Early-stage biotech risk, institutional sponsorship and scarcity |
| Oura (OURA) | Public S-1; postponed Sept. 29 | Formerly $40-$44; 50.0M; Nasdaq | Re-launch timing, 73% secondary supply, valuation and retained demand |
| Aggreko (AGKO) | Public F-1; amended Sept. 17 | Terms pending; NYSE | Power-demand theme, leverage, valuation and supply mix |
| Bamboo Insurance (BMB) | Public S-1; postponed Sept. 22 | Formerly $18-$20; 35.0M; NYSE | Re-launch timing, seller supply, catastrophe exposure and valuation |
| Centinel Spine (CNTL) | Public S-1 filed Oct. 7 | Terms pending; Nasdaq | Medical-device growth, sponsor supply, valuation and float |
| CoVolt Power (KVLT) | Public S-1 filed Aug. 21 | Terms pending; NYSE | Backlog quality, execution risk, float and valuation |
| Cumberland Farms (CMBY) | Public F-1; amended Sept. 3 | Terms pending | Defensive demand, leverage, deal size and float construction |
| DayOne Data Centers (DODC) | Public F-1 filed Oct. 5 | Terms pending; Nasdaq | AI infrastructure, capital intensity, customer concentration and supply |
| Entrata (ENT) | Public S-1 filed May 28 | Terms pending; NYSE | Software growth, profitability, crossover support and float |
| Genneia (GENN) | Public F-1 filed July 2 | Terms pending | Argentina risk, power exposure, valuation and U.S. demand |
| Holtec Nuclear (HNUC) | Public S-1; offering postponed | Formerly $15-$18; 50.0M; Nasdaq | Re-launch timing, nuclear theme, valuation and large-float execution |
| Lycia Therapeutics (LYCA) | Public S-1 filed Oct. 5 | Terms pending; Nasdaq | Early-stage biology, crossover sponsorship, cash runway and scarcity |
| Nscale (NSCL) | Public F-1; amended Sept. 18 | Terms pending | AI infrastructure, capital intensity, customer concentration and supply |
| OPay (OPAY) | Public F-1 filed Oct. 9 | Terms pending | Emerging-markets fintech, regulatory risk, valuation and U.S. demand |
| SB Energy (SBE) | Public S-1 filed Sept. 1; timing delayed | Terms pending; Nasdaq | Valuation, customer concentration, capital intensity and execution |
| Syntiant (SYTN) | Public S-1; amended Aug. 31 | Terms pending | Edge-AI demand, semiconductor cyclicality and scarcity |
| Tailored Brands (MENW) | Public S-1 filed July 10 | Terms pending | Sponsor exit, leverage, consumer demand and valuation |
| TFP Group (TFP) | Public F-1 filed Sept. 25 | Terms pending; Nasdaq intended | Insurance distribution, sponsor supply and valuation |
| The Wella Company (WELA) | Public S-1 filed Aug. 31 | Terms pending; NYSE | Sponsor exit, leverage, consumer demand and seller supply |
| vVardis Holding (VVVV) | Public F-1 filed Oct. 9 | Terms pending | Dental-care growth, international demand, valuation and float |
| YPF Energia Electrica (YLUZ) | Public F-1; amended July 23 | Terms pending; NYSE intended | Argentina risk, selling-holder supply and U.S. demand |
Anthropic remains a confidential SEC submission with no public S-1 available; reported timing is Q4, but the launch remains subject to market conditions. Altera remains an unfiled pipeline candidate. Neither is represented as a publicly filed issuer.
| Issuer | Classification | Timing | Read-through |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anthropic | Confidential SEC submission; no public S-1 | Q4; timing unconfirmed | Major AI valuation test; monitor float, mix, price sensitivity and opening FOMO |
| Altera | Unfiled pipeline candidate | Potential 2026 IPO; no public terms | Large semiconductor candidate; preparation is not a public filing |